Gold Member Since 2016
Audited Supplier

Jiangsu HENGSION Electronic S&T Co., Ltd.

Industrial Switch, Network Switch, Ethernet Switch manufacturer / supplier in China, offering 2 Tx and 1 SFP Port Industrial Ethernet Network Switch, 3 Ports Full Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Network Switch 2e1f, 18 Port Industrial Ethernet Network Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Company Show Bulletin Board FAQ

Bulletin Board

FAQ [Dec 28,2016]
FAQ
FAQs-Frequently Asked Questions
 
Payment Terms
Q) What is the payment terms?
A) Usually we require full payment before delivery by international wire transfer to our company account.

Q) How we make payment?
A) (1). Sample orders, you could use western union or pay to our personal account number. (2). Large amount orders, you could make payment to our company account number.

Q) How long it takes for you to get the payment after we make the transfer?
A) It is around 1 to 3 working days, depending on which bank you use and your location.

 
International Shipping
Q) Do you ship internationally?
A) Yes, we ship worldwide. If TNT, UPS, DHL or FedEx delivers to your country, we will usually ship to it. We can even ship to your TNT, DHL, UPS or FedEX account on collect basis. You can also choose to use your own forwarder, we will give the goods to them.

Q) How do I determine shipping rates?
A) You can call the toll free numbers of the above side courier companies to check or you can check with your forwarder. You can also ask us about the freight estimated, usually our rates may be better. (Prepay at the shipper side the rate is lower)

Q) How long will it take to deliver?
A) We ship out our international orders quickly. If an item is in stock, it will normally be sent out the next day. For common orders it is within about 5 working days after receipt of payment. After that, it depends on the method of delivery you have chosen when you placing your order.

Q) Will I still have to pay duties on my package?
A) Duties are not included in our pricing. All importation charges will be paid by your side.

 
Basic Technology about Fiber Optics
Q) Why use fiber optics?
• Immunity to electrical interference, ground loops and short circuits
• Does not cause electrical interference
• Practically inexhaustible transmission capacity
• Much lower loss and higher bandwidth than copper
• Very secure transmission
• Cost effective for long distances.

Q) How do fibers work?
A) The fibers used in communications consist of a hair thin strand of glass coated with a plastic coating for mechanical protection. The actual glass strand is actually made up of two components: a core of between 9 / 62.5um in diameter surrounded by a cladding of lower refractive index glass with an outside diameter of 125um. There are other types of fiber both in terms of materials used and dimensions but the ones mentioned are by far the most common. Light travels in the core region by "Total Internal Reflection" which means that light rays bounce off the core cladding interface and make their way from the input of the fiber to the other end. A fiber with a 62.5 um core and 1 125um clading diameter is referred to as a 62.5/125um fiber.

Q) What is the difference between multimode and single-mode?
A) Almost all multimode fiber is 50/125m or 62.5/125m in size and typically has a bandwidth (the fiber's information carrying capacity) of from 200MHz to 2GHz. Multimode modems usually operate up to about 5km on a multimode fiber. Single-mode fiber is 9-10/125m and has practically unlimited bandwidth and lower loss than multimode. Single-mode modems are usually used for longer distances, sometimes to as much as 150 to 200km. Single-mode fiber is cheaper to buy, but single-mode equipment is more expensive than the multimode equivalent. Single-mode equipment will often operate on multimode fiber as well as single-mode, whereas multimode equipment operates only on multimode fiber.